Boys Varsity Baseball · MainStreetMedia: Four Devils named to 2019 All-County Team


By Zach Womble for The Gallatin News

Fresh off the most successful season in school history, the Station Camp Bison dominated the 2019 Main Street Preps All-Sumner County baseball team.

Station Camp had five first team selections, plus county MVP Ryan Ginther, who was chosen for his play at the plate, the mound and in the field.

Additionally, Bison coach Korey Heppeard was named Coach of the Year after leading his team to a 29-12 mark, a District 9AAA Tournament Championship, a Region 5AAA Championship and a Class AAA Sectional match – all for the first time in school history.

The All-Sumner County baseball team is comprised of the eight Sumner County High Schools including: Beech, Gallatin, Hendersonville, Pope John Paul II, Portland, Station Camp, Westmoreland and White House.

Nominations and stats were sent in by each respective high school coaches with the Main Street Preps sports staff making the final decisions on awards. The full team is listed below:

– Coach of the Year: Korey Heppeard, Station Camp

– MVP: Ryan Ginther, Station Camp 

2019 offensive stats: 58 H, 9 doubles, 3 triples, 1 HR, 29 RBIs, 30 R, .439 BA, .479 OBP

2019 pitching stats:  8-1, 0.91 ERA, 53.1 IP, 23 H, 11 R, 7 ER, 31 BB, 89 Ks, 1.012 WHIP

– RHP of the Year: Matt Bradley, Gallatin

2019 stats: 7-3, 2.04 ERA, 77 Ks, 1.25 WHIP

– LHP of the year: Drew Robertson, Beech

2019 stats: 6-0, 2.67 ERA, 36.2 IP, 25 Ks, 15 BB

– Hitter of the Year: Haven Mangrum, Beech

2019 stats: .472 BA, .532 OBP, 50 H, 7 2B, 4 triples, 20 RBIs

 

First Team

P – Dominic Pianto, Pope John Paul II

2019 stats: 68.2 IP, 2.75 ERA, 88 Ks, 24 BB, DII-AA All-Region team, Furman signee

IF – Zach Boze, Station Camp

2019 stats: 55 H, 14 doubles, 1 triple, 5 HR, 33 RBIs, 30 R, .393 BA, .451 OBP, .942 FP

IF – Brady Harris, Station Camp

2019 stats: 44 H, 4 doubles, 2 triples, 3 HR, 15 RBIs, 33 R, .396 BA, .452 OBP, .925 FP

IF – Logan Smith, Station Camp

2019 stats: 35 H, 11 doubles, 1 HR, 21 RBIs, 17 R, .340 BA, .400 OBP, .984 FP

IF – Aaron Worrell, White House

2019 stats: 28 H, 5 doubles, 5 triples, 1 HR, 27 RBIs, 27 R, .359 BA, .474 OBP, D9AA MVP

IF – Grant Lang, Hendersonville

2019 stats: .265 BA, 30 H, 3 triples, 1 HR, 16 RBIs, 25 R, .961 FP

OF – Hunter Lautzenheiser, Station Camp

2019 stats: 47 H, 16 doubles, 3 triples, 4 HR, 32 RBIs, 39 R, .373 BA, .503 OPB, .957 FP

OF – Ty Martin, Gallatin

2019 stats: .303 BA, 0 errors in 62 chances in CF, 64 QABs

OF – Garrett Liles, Station Camp

2019 stats: 39 H, 8 doubles, 2 triples, 2 HR, 26 RBIs, 23 R, .307 BA, .377 OPP, .977 FP

DH – Hayden Layne, Hendersonville

2019 stats: .315 BA, 23 H, 4 HR, 18 RBIs

 

Second Team

P – Matt Riley, Beech

2019 stats: 8-2, 2.10 ERA, 50 Ks, 18 BB, 51.1 IP, All-District 9AAA, Trevecca signee

IF – Quinton Crawford, Westmoreland

2019 stats: 36 H, .409 BA, 6 doubles, 1 triple, 19 RBIs, 43 R, .522 OBP, .900 FP

IF – Sawyer Watts, Pope John Paul II

2019 stats: .330 BA, .411 OBP, 31 H, 42 RBIs, 2 triples, 18 R, DII-AA All-Region team

IF – Cooper Jackson, Station Camp

2019 stats: 22 H, 7 doubles, 1 HR, 11 RBIs, 18 R, .253 BA, .393 OBP, .977 FP

IF – Luke Fleming, Beech

2019 stats: .313 BA, .432 OBP, 36 H, 2 doubles, 1 HR, 15 RBIs, .958 FP, All-District 9AAA

IF – Jarrett Schiavone, Gallatin

2019 stats: .339 BA, .380 OBP, 38 H, 7 doubles, 2 triples, 2 HR, 24 RBIs, 25 R

OF – Casey Eldridge, Station Camp

2019 stats: 35 H, 5 doubles, 2 triples, 19 RBIs, 18 R, .292 BA, .348 OBP, .875 FP

OF – Isaac Williams, Westmoreland

2019 stats: 36 H, .360 BA, 5 doubles, 2 triples, 20 RBIs, 25 R, .430 OBP, .890 FP

OF – Tanner Park, Gallatin

2019 stats: .326 BA, 15-game hitting streak, .440 OBP, 31 H, 6 doubles, 1 triple, 20 RBIs, 26 R

DH – Andrew Vogel, White House

2019 stats: 32 H, 4 doubles, 2 triples, 3 HR, 21 RBIs, .427 BA, .506 OBP

 

Honorable Mention

– Tyler Lumsden, Westmoreland

2019 stats: 33 H, .398 BA, 7 doubles, 3 HR, 31 RBIs, 29 R, .509 OBP, .980 FP

– Michael Frye, White House 

2019 stats: 4-1, 1.81 ERA, 52 Ks, 42 IP, 2 6H, 18 R, 11 ER, 1.205 WHIP

– Ethan Huddleston, Gallatin

2019 stats: .259 BA, .417 OBP, 21 H, 7 doubles, 1 triple, 7 RBIs, 28 R

– Caid Sanders, Hendersonville

2019 stats: .293 BA, 1 HR, 14 RBIs

– Hayden Mullins, Hendersonville

2019 stats: 1-1, 0.33 ERA 40 Ks, 21 IP

– Avery O’Bryan, White House

2019 stats: 25 H, 3 doubles, 1 triple, 1 HR, 21 RBIs, 14 R, .373 BA, .469 OBP, second team all-district

– Alex Meador, Portland